Oahe Speedway Upcoming Events

Click here for list of 2016 Junior Jam Sponsors

The June 12th rainout bonus points WILL NOT affect PERFECT ATTENDANCE, because we did a re-run on July 16th.  If you attend all 10 points races, you will receive your perfect attendance. . 

July 25, 2016

Races for the upcoming weekend. 

July 30-31st, 2016

Start time 1 p.m.

Tech opening at 11 a.m.

Racer's Entrance Gate: 11 a.m.

Concessions open at 11 a.m.

Saturday July 30, 2016

Box $75

No-Box $60

Trophy Shootout $45

Junior Shootout $30

Test and Tune $30

Sunday July 31, 2016

Points Race #6 Jr Drag Racing League Challenge and National Dragster Challenge

Start time: 9 a.m.

Tech Open at 8 a.m.

Racer's Entrance 8 a.m.

Concessions: 8 a.m. breakfast sandwiches will be available

Super Pro $75

Pro $60

Sportsman $45

Bike/Sled $50

Street Trophy $40

High School $30

Junior Major and Minor $30

Test and Tune $30

 

 

Points Race #5 
Super Pro
Winner: Ken Standiford Midland, SD
Runner Up: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Joe Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Dustin Hofhenke Huron, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: David Tibert Grand Forks, ND
Runner Up: Ray Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Chuck Serbousek Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Stephanie Holm Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
High School
Winner Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Trevor Harry Groton, SD
Runner Up: Alec Miller Fort Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Evan Huse Onida, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD
 
Points Race #4 
Super Pro
Winner: Austin Mohr Mitchell, SD
Runner Up: Dan Mohr Mitchell, SD
 
Pro
Winner: Rodney Larson Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roger Hanson Pierre, SD
 
Diesel Services Bike Inc.
Winner: Dusty Kracht Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Jessica Horsley Pierre, SD
 
Sportsman
Winner: Karen England Pierre, SD
Runner Up: David Wyum West Fargo, ND
 
Street Trophy
Winner: Duane Soper Gettysburg, SD
Runner Up: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
 
High School
Winner: Hunter Monson Groton, SD
Runner Up Jonathan Geuther Fort Pierre, SD
 
Junior Major
Winner: Zach Zebroski Pierre, SD
Runner Up: Roper Hammersley Pierre, SD 
 
Junior Minor
Winner: Jordin Jurgens Watertown, SD
Runner Up: Rhyanna Schoenhard Pierre, SD
 
Looking for PAST news on Oahe Speedway - See the RECENT NEWS